HTSCF logo

Parish History

Keep up to date with events

Fareham War Memorial

Unveiled on Saturday 2nd July 1921 at 5.45pm

Fareham War Memorial

Please note that whilst every effort has been made to check the details on this page, the web designer / researcher cannot be held responsible for any errors that may have arisen. Although the War Memorial is adjacent to Holy Trinity church, we do not have any records about the individuals mentioned on the memorial itself.

This is still a work in progress and the aim in the future is to show other detail such as place of birth, connection with Fareham, unit, place of burial / commemoration etc.

If you do have any information about those listed, then I would love to hear from you!

1914-1919
The men whom this monument commemorates were numbered among
those who at the call of king and country left all that was dear
to them, endured hardship and faced danger, finally passing
from the sight of men by the path of duty and self-sacrifice
giving their own lives that others might live in freedom
let those
who come after see to it that their names be not forgotten
erected by the inhabitants of the Fareham urban district

also in memory of
the officers and men of the 26th, 35th and 108th heavy
batteries of the Royal Garrison Artillery

This search box will only bring results from this War Memorial table.

Table legend  =   First World War   |   Second World War

Family Name First Name[s] Birth Death Age Rank / Regiment
(Gallantry Award)
Abrams Thomas Edwin 12/02/1907 22/06/1943 36 Captain, Royal Artillery
Adams H J Adams Guardsman, Grenadier Guards
Adams Percy Albert 08/09/1909 23/11/1942 33 Gunner, Royal Artillery
Admans Harold George 18/04/1894 24/11/1946 52 Lieutenant Colonel, Pioneer Corps
Alderslade Henry Alyng 10/1898 09/11/1916 18 Driver, Royal Garrison Artillery
Alexander Norman Bert Jones 03/1918 31/05/1941 23 Corporal, RAF
Alexander Thomas Nichols 03/1891 09/05/1915 24 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Allen Charles James C 1892 10/01/1945 54 Gunner, Royal Artillery
Arnold Alban Charles Phidias 19/11/1892 07/07/1916 23 Second Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers
Arnold Edward Gladwin 30/05/1891 21/03/1918 26 Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery
(MiD)
Aslett Edmund Charles 21/11/1889 27/08/1916 27 Able Seaman, RN
(DSM)
Atchison Charles Ernest 12/05/1875 24/08/1917 42 Lieutenant Colonel, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
(DSO, MiD)
Atkins Douglas Henry 08/08/1909 07/03/1942 32 Ordinary Seaman, RN
Attwell George Alfred 01/1885 07/08/1916 31 Bombardier, Royal Garrison Artillery
Austin Edwin 06/1887 12/10/1917 30 Private, Grenadier Guards
Baker Ronald Arthur 09/1924 28/02/1944 19 Private, (Buffs) Royal East Kent Regiment
Bannell Charles Albert 03/1892 15/03/1915 23 Lance Serjeant, Rifle Brigade
Bannister William George 09/1886 28/03/1918 31 Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Barber A G Barber 2nd Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Barber John Arthur Hector McDonald 29/04/1903 16/02/1940 36 Petty Officer Stoker, RN
Barber Michael Timothy 07/1923 22/04/1946 23 Flight Lieutenant, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Barfoot William Edward 12/1923 15/09/1943 19 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Bark Arthur Ernest 28/08/1882 02/11/1914 32 Serjeant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Barlow Albert John 01/1905 22/11/1942 37 Sergeant, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Barnes Alfred Edward 03/1874 23/07/1916 42 Lance Corporal, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Barnes John Hollister 10/11/1880 22/10/1918 37 Air Mechanic 2nd Class, RAF
Bartlett William James 23/08/1895 31/05/1916 20 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class, RN
Batchelor Frank 03/1886 23/01/1919 32 Gunner, Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
Bates Douglas James 04/07/1917 15/11/1942 25 Petty Officer Supply, RN
Bates William 07/1875 Serjeant, Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Baxter Claude 15/12/1900 20/01/1942 41 Leading Stoker, RN
(MiD)
Beach F W Beach Petty Officer, RN
Beal Frederick William 25/12/1878 24/02/1919 40 Petty Officer, RN
Beal George 21/03/1923 21/06/1942 19 Able Seaman, RN
Bedford Herbert Stephen Frank Mafeking 04/1900 23/07/1918 18 Private 2nd Class, RAF
Bedford Herbert 20/05/1880 22/09/1914 34 Gunner, Royal Marine Artillery
Bennett Charles A Sergeant, Rifle Brigade (Royal Fusiliers)
Biggs William Henry 10/1882 31/10/1914 32 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Blackman Robert Wyath 10/1890 03/10/1918 27 Private, The King’s Liverpool Regiment
Blake Nathaniel George Edward 01/1888 28/03/1946 58 Sick Berth Steward, Merchant Navy (Civilian)
Blanchard Frank 25/09/1874 29/04/1915 40 Colour Sergeant, Royal Marine Light Infantry
(Long Service and Good Conduct medal)
Blunden Arthur Edwin 27/07/1917 01/06/1941 23 Gunner, Royal Marines
Bone Charles Edward 12/1915 27/10/1942 26 Private, Royal Sussex Regiment
Bone Edward Charles 04/1919 13/03/1945 25 Gunner, Royal Artillery
Bone William Henry 04/1911 26/05/1943 31 Craftsman, Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Bowden Charles William 09/11/1899 30/08/1918 18 Private, Devonshire Regiment
Bowers Leo Stuart 20/12/1922 24/05/1941 18 Ordinary Seaman, RN
Brace William John 21/06/1895 26/08/1914 19 Lance Corporal, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Bradley J Bradley Private, Royal Tanks
Bridges Norman George 03/1922 25/08/1945 23 Pilot Officer, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Bridges Peter 15/07/1919 09/06/1940 20 Leading Air Fitter, RN
Brine William John 09/1885 26/09/1914 29 Acting Bombardier, Royal Garrison Artillery
Broadrib Frederick Albert 08/11/1886 31/08/1914 27 Corporal, Royal Garrison Artillery
Brooks Sidney 06/1898 03/04/1918 19 Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Brooks William Henry C 1896 20/11/1918 22 Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Brown Ernest William 01/1895 05/02/1916 21 Corporal, Royal Garrison Artillery
Brown James 06/1895 11/10/1916 21 Driver, Royal Garrison Artillery
Brown Percy Frederick 07/1889 21/04/1918 28 2nd Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Bull Frederick James 01/1887 31/10/1918 32 Private, East Surrey Regiment
Bull Percival Henry 10/1888 30/11/1918 29 Air Mechanic 2nd Class, RAF
Bulman Kenneth Frank 08/01/1905 24/05/1941 36 Petty Officer, RN
Burridge Herbert Frederick 01/01/1892 15/07/1944 52 Lieutenant Quartermaster, Royal Army Service Corps
Burroughs Francis Augustine James 10/1915 01/05/1944 28 Flight Sergeant Pilot, RAF
Burt Ernest Henry Ash 09/02/1910 14/10/1939 29 Leading Signalman, RN
Button A Button Private, Royal Berkshire Regiment
Case Geoffrey 12/1884 22/03/1918 33 Lieutenant, Prince of Wales’s Volunteers (South Lancashire) Regiment
Chaloner Thomas 06/05/1891 26/05/1941 50 Stoker 1st Class, RN
(MiD)
Chamberlain E Chamberlain Corporal, Machine Gun Corps
Chappell Robert Edwin 21/10/1902 24/05/1941 38 Able Seaman, RN
Childs Andrew Arthur 01/1884 15/11/1915 31 Donkeyman, Mercantile Marine
Churcher Edwin Thomas 03/1885 26/10/1917 32 Private, Devonshire Regiment
Churchus Herbert 07/1888 13/10/1917 29 Private, Suffolk Regiment
Clack Robert Sidney 03/1899 14/10/1918 19 Private, Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
Clark Arthur Charles 12/1894 26/09/1916 21 Lance Corporal, Dorsetshire Regiment
Clark Fred 14/07/1888 18/09/1917 29 Leading Seaman, RN
Clark G Clark Airman 1st Class, RAF
Clark Harry 09/1889 04/10/1916 27 Serjeant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Clark Harry James 04/1888 19/07/1916 28 Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Clark Ross Lewis 09/1922 28/04/1944 21 Sergeant Air Gunner, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Clarke Henry Edward 13/02/1905 08/06/1940 35 Petty Officer Steward, RN
Clarke James William 01/1907 10/06/1947 39 Warrant Officer Class II, Royal Artillery
Clarke Ronald Wilfred 04/1913 01/08/1943 31 Corporal, Royal Engineers
Clement George 25/03/1881 15/02/1917 35 Chief Ship’s Cook, RN
Cobb Charles 07/1894 05/01/1918 23 Private, Manchester Regiment
Cobb Ernest 07/1890 24/10/1914 24 Private, The King’s Liverpool Regiment
Cogger Thomas Edward 14/06/1901 24/05/1941 39 Marine, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Coker Alfred 01/1886 29/08/1918 32 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Coker Frank 01/10/1882 11/03/1915 32 Able Seaman, RN
Colborne Edward Charles 09/1891 04/10/1916 25 Corporal, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Cole Norman Goddard 07/1892 24/04/1917 24 Serjeant, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Coleman Christopher Ernest C 1915 11/07/1944 29 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Collins Ernest 26/10/1890 12/09/1947 56 Chief Stoker, RN
Collins Reuben Samuel 11/02/1882 06/12/1915 33 Sergeant, Royal Engineers
Colquhoun Robert Crosthwaite 11/03/1873 31/05/1916 43 Major, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Colwell Reginald Frank 26/08/1909 04/12/1947 38 Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic, RN
Conlan Arthur Underhill 07/1897 22/05/1916 18 Second Lieutenant, London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)
Cook George Charles 17/06/1887 17/09/1918 31 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Cook Henry Douglas 31/03/1904 31/01/1942 37 Commissioned Gunner, RN
(Long Service and Good Conduct medal)
Cook Ronald George 22/11/1921 06/10/1940 18 Ordinary Seaman, RN
Coombes Arthur Edwin Dennis 03/1920 06/12/1942 22 Signalman, Royal Corps of Signals
Cope Leonard Ernest 04/11/1912 02/03/1945 32 Lance Bombardier, Royal Artillery
Coppinger Brendan 16/05/1886 14/12/1940 54 Commander, RN
Corpes Ernest Edward 01/03/1887 27/05/1915 28 Petty Officer, RN
Cousens George Edward 04/1891 24/08/1918 27 Second Lieutenant, Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Cousens William Thomas 03/1895 01/07/1916 21 Private, East Surrey Regiment
Cowley William John 26/05/1881 20/07/1916 35 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Cox Bert ???07/1891??? 12/07/1916 24 Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Cox William Jack 07/09/1905 22/01/1940 34 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Crofts Edward Arthur 27/09/1916 14/10/1939 23 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class, RN
Crofts Frederick Charles 09/1904 06/03/1943 38 Gunner, Royal Artillery
Cross Joseph Henry 06/1890 25/10/1918 28 Serjeant, Royal Engineers
Crouch Cecil Henry 19/04/1909 24/05/1941 32 Petty Officer Regulating, RN
Curtis Bennett 20/04/1886 13/03/1945 58 Petty Officer, RN
Curtis Oliver 06/1891 19/10/1942 51 Aircraftman 1st Class
Curtis Leonard 24/05/1894 31/05/1916 22 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Daniels Edward 16/12/1888 05/06/1916 27 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Daniels Ernest Percy 08/03/1888 31/05/1916 28 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Darby Charles Edwin 31/10/1914 Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Davis Albert Edward 01/03/1896 21/08/1917 21 Bombardier, Canadian Field Artillery
Day Ernest William George 11/01/1875 13/01/1915 40 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Dicker Frank 06/1885 30/01/1919 33 Private, East Surrey Regiment
Dodds Vincent 09/09/1889 22/09/1914 25 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Doe Frederick 04/07/1894 19/01/1917 22 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Dowding Bruce 01/1915 13/06/1944 29 Corporal, Royal Corps of Signals
Downs Leonard 10/03/1905 01/09/1940 35 Stoker 1st Class, RN
(DSM)
Draper John William 09/1882 01/04/1918 36 Private, 12th (Prince of Wales’s Royal) Lancers
Dryden James Edward Westgarth 05/03/1910 23/02/1942 31 Petty Officer Airman, RN
Dunford Stanley George C 1924 14/08/1942 18 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Dunkinson Ernest Christopher 25/12/1884 28/10/1918 33 Lance Corporal, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Dutton Stanley 13/02/1908 18/02/1944 36 Marine, Royal Marines
Dykes Oswald George 16/06/1888 20/01/1941 52 Cooper 1st Class, RN
Edmonds Ernest Roy 08/05/1899 09/04/1942 42 Chief Engine Room Artificer, RN
Edney Edward Arthur 04/1895 10/03/1915 20 Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps
Edney Gilbert George 07/1896 10/07/1918 22 Lance Corporal, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
Edney Norman Harold 04/1898 21/03/1918 19 Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Egglestone Frank William 24/05/1886 03/11/1918 32 Private, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
Ellis Frederick George 10/1890 12/07/1915 24 Lance Sergeant, Australian Light Horse
Evans Moses William 15/09/1903 19/12/1941 38 Warrant Mechanician, RN
Everett Alfred Frank 16/06/1878 19/02/1917 38 Lieutenant, Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Fairhurst William Athelstone 21/01/1890 19/12/1943 53 Warrant Officer, RAF
Ferrigan Joseph Henry 09/1916 22/11/1941 26 Bombadier, Royal Artillery
Fleet John Henry 03/1880 28/10/1916 36 Lance Corporal, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Fleet Sidney Charles 09/1897 23/10/1916 19 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Fleming Ronald Arthur 25/07/1943 Sergeant (Air Bomber), RAF Volunteer Reserve
Flemons Eric Lionel 10/1923 27/01/1944 20 Sergeant (Pilot), RAF Volunteer Reserve
Flood William Henry 06/1913 08/01/1943 30 Leading Aircraftman, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Foster Eric 01/1895 07/06/1917 22 Sergeant, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Fox Charles Leonard 03/12/1883 17/10/1917 33 Lieutenant Commander, RN
Franklin Sidney James 07/1889 18/08/1918 29 Battery Serjeant Major, Royal Garrison Artillery
(BSM)
Freeman Leonard 28/01/1893 19/08/1916 23 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Freeman William Charles 01/04/1895 05/06/1916 21 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Frost George William 07/1880 08/02/1918 37 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Fry Reginald George 09/1924 09/03/1944 20 Lance Corporal, Hampshire Regiment
Galliers Thomas Walton 06/1908 07/10/1940 32 Sergeant, Royal Artillery
Gardener John Charles 04/1890 29/08/1918 28 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Gardner Arthur Frederick 12/1918 08/06/1944 25 Flight Sergeant, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Garey Bernard Albert Douglas 05/1910 08/04/1943 32 Gunner, Royal Artillery
Goldie Amyas Leigh 15/06/1879 06/08/1915 36 Lieutenant, Gloucester Regiment
Goldie Mark Leigh 13/06/1875 05/03/1915 39 Major, Royal Horse Artillery
(DSO, MVO)
Goodman Thomas William 27/12/1908 12/05/1941 32 Leading Airman, RN
Gough Frederick Valentine 14/02/1889 30/05/1944 55 Civilian (Lance Corporal, Home Guard)
Grant William Alexander 04/08/1886 15/08/1916 30 Leading Seaman, RN
Greene Edward George C 1916 28/12/1946 30 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant, Royal Artillery
Grice George 01/1892 22/03/1918 26 Private, Leicestershire Regiment
Grigg Alfred George 23/02/1882 11/10/1916 34 Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry
Grigg Harold Ernest Francis 15/06/1910 03/12/1944 34 Sergeant, RAF (Auxiliary Air Force)
Gunning John Walter 06/08/1897 24/03/1918 20 Lieutenant, Duke of Edinburgh’s (Wiltshire Regiment)
Hacker William Frank 26/05/1921 22/05/1941 19 Musician, Royal Marines (HMS Gloucester)
Hall Robert C 1906 24/07/1940 34 Civilian, Fireman, Motorcycle Messenger, A.F.S.
Harbour William 03/1925 23/04/1944 19 Sergeant, Air Gunner, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Harris Frank 12/1881 03/09/1916 34 Lance Corporal, Hampshire Regiment
Harris Herbert Charles C 1891 15/09/1918 27 Serjeant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Harvey Kenneth Watson 03/1891 27/09/1915 24 Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery
Harwood George William 04/1914 26/06/1944 30 Warrant Officer, RAF
Haste Albert Victor 09/1918 23/12/1943 25 Bombadier, Royal Artillery
Hatch Jesse 09/1893 23/10/1918 25 Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery
(MC, DCM, MM)
Hatch John Stephen 01/1890 03/09/1916 26 Serjeant, Hampshire Regiment
Hatch Phillip Arthur 15/09/1888 30/10/1917 29 Able Seaman, RN Volunteer Reserve
Hawker Ronald George 29/08/1920 15/06/1942 21 Leading Seaman, RN
Hawkins Bertram Frank 03/1899 27/05/1918 19 Private, Devonshire Regiment
Hawkins James Robert C 1891 Hong Kong 04/04/1917 26 Battery Quartermaster Serjeant, Royal Garrison Artillery
(MM)
Hawkins John Appleton 04/1890 03/09/1916 26 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Hawkins Sydney Victor 03/1888 09/08/1916 28 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Hawkins V Hawkins Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Hayes Charles William 03/1891 03/12/1914 23 Serjeant, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Hayward George 04/12/1886 02/11/1918 31 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Hayward William 09/09/1879 23/07/1916 36 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Heath John George 14/01/1900 23/06/1942 42 Chief Petty Officer, RN
Heath William Charles 09/1895 17/10/1916 21 Private, Hampshire Regiment
(MM)
Hedges James Henry 04/1889 20/10/1917 28 Serjeant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Heifnan Albert 22/09/1882 20/10/1917 35 Able Seaman, RN
Herriott Lionel Denis 03/1924 15/10/1946 22 Driver, Royal Engineers
Herriott Philip Desmond 03/1921 21/01/1944 22 Gunner, Royal Artillery (Lanarkshire Yeomanry)
Hill Ernest 03/1887 31/10/1914 27 Private, Dragoon Guards
Hill Frederick Daniel 04/1880 05/09/1915 35 Armament Staff Sergeant, Attached Royal Garrison Artillery
Hill William 21/04/1918 Private, Royal Sussex Regiment
Hopkins Alfred C 05/04/1918 Private, Tank Corps.
House Francis Thomas 06/1894 25/09/1916 22 Serjeant, Scots Guards
Hulbert Nelson Victor 21/10/1914 23/04/1943 28 Lance Corporal, Hampshire Regiment
Humby John 09/1886 19/12/1914 28 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Hunt Henry Charles 06/1912 16/07/1942 30 Second Lieutenant, Royal Armoured Corps (Royal Tank Regiment)
Hutchins Henry C 1870 23/07/1918 48 Private, Essex Regiment
Hynes Ernest Stanley Patrick 23/02/1898 10/11/1916 18 Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps
Isaac William 06/1918 20/09/1944 27 Private, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Jackson Augustus 12/1884 27/05/1915 31 Serjeant, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Jacobs Alexander 04/1882 15/06/1916 33 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Jeffery Albert 12/1888 16/09/1918 29 Private, Royal Army Service Corps
Johnson George Errick 13/09/1901 19/07/1943 41 Lance Bombardier, King’s Troop, Royal Horse Artillery
Jones Evan Edwin Charles 12/1895 25/09/1918 23 Sapper, Royal Engineers
Jones Frank Stanley 03/1922 29/07/1944 22 Flight Sergeant, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Jones Haydn 16/12/1920 25/11/1941 20 Marine, Royal Marines
Jones Peter Derek Victor 10/1920 28/07/1945 24 Lieutenant, RN
Judd Ernest Charles 07/1892 07/06/1917 24 Private, Australian Infantry, AIF
Kelly Harold 29/10/1900 18/02/1944 43 Chief Stoker, RN
(DSM, MiD)
Kemp George Daniel 07/1875 28/06/1918 42 Battery Serjeant Major, Royal Garrison Artillery
Kinch George William 01/1882 01/01/1915 32 Lance Corporal, Royal Sussex Regiment
Kinch Victor James 06/1889 19/04/1917 27 Rifleman, Hampshire Regiment
Kingswell Leonard 19/11/1887 19/06/1917 29 Acting Bombardier, Royal Garrison Artillery
Knight Albion Hampton 15/04/1881 31/05/1916 35 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Knight Arthur 01/06/1882 31/05/1916 33 Officer’s Cook 3rd Class, RN
Lake Eric Stewart 10/1916 14/03/1942 25 Engine Room Artificer, RN
Lamb David 07/1885 23/08/1918 33 Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Lampard Albert Edward 29/11/1887 05/06/1916 28 Leading Seaman, RN
Lamport John Fred 21/10/1892 21/08/1917 24 Private, Canadian Infantry
Lawrence Fred 10/1892 01/12/1917 25 Private, Grenadier Guards
Lawrence Percy 01/1884 26/09/1917 33 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Leach Frederick C 1888 26/08/1914 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Ledbury Ernest Frank 03/11/1908 03/08/1944 35 Petty Officer Stoker, RN
Leech James John 07/08/1906 25/11/1941 35 Petty Officer, RN
(MiD)
L’Enfant Bertram Harold 04/04/1885 24/05/1941 56 Leading Stoker, RN
Lester John 23/04/1876 01/11/1914 38 Petty Officer Stoker, RN
Lewis James Herbert Barfield 15/06/1894 31/05/1916 21 Able Seaman, RN
Lewis Raymond York 10/1921 26/02/1944 22 Private, Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
Light Frederick Wilfred 21/10/1924 25/04/1943 18 Marine, Royal Marines
Lintorn John Thomas 23/04/1883 22/09/1914 31 Gunner, Royal Marine Artillery
Loader Walter 10/1885 04/10/1918 34 Serjeant, Royal Garrison Artillery
Loveday William Henry 07/1912 15/09/1943 31 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Lovell John William 03/1891 09/08/1916 25 Private, Princess Charlotte Of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
Lovell J W Lovell Chief Petty Officer, RN
Lowey Harold 27/09/1897 24/11/1941 44 Commissioned Gunner, RN
Lucas Albert William 09/1913 10/07/1944 30 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Mainwaring Vincent Frederick William C 1900 South Africa 09/12/1939 39 Lieutenant, Royal Artillery
Mansbridge Donald William 15/10/1913 20/04/1944 30 Squadron Leader, RAF
Mansfield George Edward 23/07/1901 19/12/1941 40 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Marchant Leonard 25/02/1908 25/11/1941 33 Able Seaman, RN
Martin Rowland Hill 30/10/1848 31/01/1919 70 Brevet Colonel, Norfolk Regiment
(CB, CMG, CIE)
Mason Albert Harry 07/1907 23/06/1944 37 Gunner, Royal Artillery
Mason John A(Alfred?) 10/1897? 1918? 21? Writer, RN
Mason Tom Morrant 07/1886 31/12/1916 30 Corporal, Royal Garrison Artillery
Mathews A V Mathews Mercantile Marine
Matthews William James C 1885 02/11/1918 33 Driver, Army Service Corps
Maton Edward George 11/09/1897 12/06/1917 19 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Matthews Alfred 08/1877 20/06/1917 37 Corporal, Australian Engineers
May Ian Mark Herbert 07/1924 27/01/1944 19 Trooper, Reconnaissance Corps
McDonald Hugh Phimster 06/03/1914 21/06/1940 26 Leading Telegraphist, RN
Merritt Leslie George 03/1905 12/02/1946 41 Sergeant, Royal Artillery
Merritt William 01/1896 31/10/1914 18 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Millar James Gourley 09/07/1906 08/11/1945 39 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Millard Harold Austin 06/1896 13/10/1915 19 Corporal, Royal Engineers
Millener Robert Savitri 29/06/1918 03/08/1944 26 Petty Officer, RN
Miller Ellen 10/1875 27/08/1940 64 Civilian
Miller Ellen (Nellie) 07/1877 28/08/1940 62 Civilian
Minors William 05/10/1876 27/10/1916 40 Petty Officer Stoker, RN
Mitchell Godfrey 23/01/1889 20/05/1917 28 Sergeant, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Moore Frederick George 07/1895 03/05/1917 21 Gunner, Royal Field Artillery
Morgan Frederick John 12/1894 23/10/1914 20 Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers
Morgan Charles Henry 06/1892 01/07/1916 24 Serjeant, Border Regiment
(MM)
Morris Archibald Edward 10/1877 24/04/1917 39 Bombardier, Royal Garrison Artillery
Morriss Frederick Charles 06/07/1898 07/11/1918 20 Able Seaman, RN
Mortar James William 04/1887 05/08/1917 30 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Moss Leonard Spencer 07/1889 11/03/1918 28 Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery
Moss Percy William 02/1882 22/08/1918 36 2nd Lieutenant, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Mullins Norman Edward 09/1922 25/05/1944 21 Sergeant, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Muston Harold 13/06/1926 24/03/1945 18 Rifleman, Royal Ulster Rifles
Napier Henry Lennox 18/06/1876 17/11/1915 39 Major, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
New Alfred Edmund 03/1894 01/07/1916 22 Serjeant, Royal Hampshire Regiment
(MM)
Newland William Robert 12/1885 26/09/1917 32 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Newlyn Frederick 12/1883 03/09/1916 32 Private, Royal Hampshire Regiment
Newman Sidney George 12/03/1869 08/09/1916 47 Master At Arms, RN
Norster John 04/1884 13/09/1917 33 Private, Royal Berkshire Regiment
Norton Richard Conyers 28/08/1897 23/03/1918 20 Lieutenant, Royal Horse Artillery
Nugent Mark Lavallin O’Reilly 06/1891 05/06/1916 25 Assistant Paymaster, RN Reserve
O’Brien Daniel Patrick 07/1896 28/10/1916 20 Gunner, Royal Field Artillery
O’Brien Francis C 1890 27/12/1915 25 Sapper, Royal Engineers
Osgood Arthur Henry 09/1887 02/12/1917 30 Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery
Oswald George 14/07/1883 17/06/1917 33 Stoker 1st Class, RN
Ottley Glendower George 20/01/1872 03/09/1916 44 Major, Royal Fusiliers, East Surrey Regiment
(MiD)
Page Harold William Charles 20/05/1907 24/11/1941 34 Leading Stoker, RN
Paice Henry 10/1893 31/10/1914 20 Corporal, 5th Dragoon Guards
Peachey Frederick William 06/1907 07/06/1944 37 Private, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
Pearce Bernard Philip 04/1908 07/08/1943 35 Private, Royal Army Service Corps
Peate Andrew 18/02/1880 04/09/1915 35 Battery Serjeant Major, Royal Garrison Artillery
Peckham Sidney Edgar 07/1898 23/08/1917 19 Private, The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Penny Wallace Franklin 12/1881 01/10/1917 35 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Pestell Edward James 11/1897 03/1918 20 Private, Worcestershire Regiment
Pestell Henry Maxwell 07/1896 26/03/1918 21 Driver, Royal Garrison Artillery
Phelps Duncan 01/1887 29/09/1918 31 Second Lieutenant, Royal Sussex Regiment (attached Royal Hampshire Regiment)
Pierson Horace Norton 01/1912 15/11/1945 33 Warrant Officer Class II, Royal Artillery
Pike George Guy 10/1885 09/04/1917 31 Private, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
(MM)
Pike Henry 04/1890 01/03/1915 24 Rifleman, Rifle Brigade
Pinchard Frederick Leonard 05/02/1898 08/11/1918 20 Able Seaman, RN
Pink Ernest William 28/03/1914 13/07/1943 29 Gunner, Royal Artillery
Pink Henry James George 01/1890 05/07/1916 26 Lance Corporal, Royal Irish Regiment
Pink William Frederick Gathorne 10/1885 02/04/1919 33 Private, Royal Army Service Corps
Pipe George Henry 01/1872 25/09/1915 43 Serjeant Bugler, Rifle Brigade
Pledge Ernest Edward 07/1904 02/07/1943 38 Private, General Service Corps
Plummer William Henry 04/1897 27/09/1917 20 Private, Royal Sussex Regiment
Polkinghorne Walter Edward 10/1921 04/06/1941 19 Gunner, Royal Horse Artillery
Preece John Claude 10/1923 16/02/1945 21 Private, Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)
Preece Sydney William Ernest 03/1914 02/12/1942 28 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Price Frank John 10/1891 04/11/1918 27 Private, Border Regiment
Quarry St John Shandon 04/1887 14/04/1918 30 Major, Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
(MiD)
Ragget Archibald Fred 27/09/1900 22/04/1940 39 Chief Petty Officer Stoker, RN
Ramsay John Richard 15/11/1883 06/01/1917 33 Major, Royal Field Artillery
Ramsay Norman 25/04/1880 04/11/1914 34 Lieutenant, Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)
Randell Frederick 30/01/1884 16/12/1914 30 Boatman, HM Coastguard
(Naval General Service Medal)
Read William Ernest 10/1896 28/09/1918 21 Private, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Reynolds John William 17/03/1894 08/11/1918 24 Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Rice Albert Edward 01/1911 28/09/1946 35 Corporal, Hampshire Regiment
Riley Arthur Hanson 14/07/1911 18/02/1940 28 Acting Leading Seaman, RN
Roach Frederick Henry 10/1891 28/08/1918 26 Private, Worcestershire Regiment
Roberts Charles Willis Cocker 07/10/1888 28/12/1917 29 Second Lieutenant, Devonshire Regiment
Robinson Bernard Walter Patrick 17/03/1912 18/02/1944 31 Sergeant, Royal Marines
Robinson Charles Henry John 04/1887 08/10/1918 31 Lance Corporal, Lincolnshire Regiment
Russell Charles Herbert 07/1890 11/04/1918 27 Lance Corporal, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Russell John Thomas 10/1861 16/08/1916 54 Private, Royal Sussex Regiment
Russell William John 01/1889 03/09/1916 28 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Salisbury George Edward 07/1920 28/03/1941 20 Sergeant, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Salisbury James Henry 03/11/1882 15/08/1916 33 Petty Officer, RN
Sargent Samuel Horatio 15/03/1922 30/03/1944 22 Leading Seaman, RN
Savage Harold George 24/07/1925 30/03/1944 18 Stoker 2nd Class, RN
Scivier William Henry 28/04/1877 27/06/1917 40 Private, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Scott Thomas Norman 20/09/1902 29/06/1940 37 Chief Petty Officer, RN
Scrivens Harry Ernest 04/1895 01/10/1918 23 Gunner, Royal Field Artillery
Searle Harry Edward 01/1898 01/07/1916 18 Lance Corporal, Hampshire Regiment
Sharp Alfred 11/01/1882 25/12/1916 34 Leading Seaman, RN
Sharpe Joseph William 10/1889 14/11/1942 53 Printer, Merchant Navy (Civilian)
Sheppard Francis Ernest 04/1886 25/11/1915 29 Driver, Royal Horse Artillery
Sheppard Frederick Wesley 04/1897 05/04/1916 19 Lance Corporal, Rifle Brigade
Shepperd John Thomas 09/02/1901 21/01/1940 38 Leading Steward, RN
Shepperd James Henry 10/1887 11/05/1915 27 Private, Gloucestershire Regiment
Shields Herbert 01/1884 22/12/1914 30 Farrier Staff Serjeant, Royal Garrison Artillery
(MiD)
Short Albert 10/1889 26/02/1916 27 Driver, Royal Engineers
Shute Robert James 16/02/1896 15/12/1941 45 Petty Officer Cook, RN
Sicely Walter Edward 27/03/1891 18/03/1916 24 Lance Corporal, Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort’s Own)
Sicely William 02/1863 23/03/1940 77 Private, Suffolk Regiment
Silvester William George 04/1894 15/09/1916 22 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Simmonds Guy Solomon Le Burn 03/1897 15/05/1917 20 Private, Australian Infantry A.I.F.
Simpson Edward George 10/1916 09/08/1944 27 Guardsman, Coldstream Guards
Small William 23/09/1903 14/10/1939 36 Chief Petty Officer Cook, RN
Smith Charles Henry 04/1886 07/02/1917 30 Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Smith John Thomas 07/1892 30/05/1915 22 Private, 16th Lancers (The Queens)
Smith Percival Fred 07/01/1898 23/07/1941 43 Blacksmith 1st Class, RN
Smith Reginald Cyril 04/1916 19/07/1941 25 Flight Sergeant, RAF
Spackman Percy Walter John 09/1916 07/06/1941 24 Trooper, Royal Armoured Corps
Spanner John Woodman 14/06/1910 28/11/1939 29 Able Seaman, RN
Spears Edmond Robson 04/1920 15/10/1944 24 Corporal, Durham Light Infantry
Spedding Frederick 30/12/1896 05/06/1916 19 Cook’s Mate 2nd Class, RN
Spedding William 12/08/1895 12/12/1917 22 Officer’s Steward 2nd Class, RN
Spence William George 15/07/1911 14/10/1939 28 Leading Signalman, RN
Stacey Edward 07/1876 06/11/1916 40 Private, Duke of Edinburgh’s (Wilthsire) Regiment
Stanley William George 04/1894 12/07/1916 22 Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Stares Thomas Henry 30/12/1882 31/05/1916 33 Petty Officer, RN
(Long Service and Good Conduct Medal)
Steele D’Arcy Walter Stewart 01/1896 01/10/1916 21 Second Lieutenant, Dorsetshire Regiment
Stevens Percy 07/1885 13/02/1916 30 Private, Royal Army Service Corps
Stock Richard Charles 04/1923 03/10/1944 21 Lance Corporal, Hampshire Regiment
Stockwell Henry Charles 04/1897 07/04/1916 18 Gunner, Royal Field Artillery
Stone Charles Edward C 1920 30/06/1944 24 Captain, (The Worcestershire Yeomanry) Airlanding Light Regiment Royal Artillery
Stone George Edwin 28/11/1889 02/08/1918 28 Cook’s Mate, RN
Stoneage Richard 19/04/1888 31/05/1916 28 Able Seaman, RN
Strugnell Charles 01/1887 22/08/1919 32 Sapper, Royal Engineers
Swatton Alfred William 21/01/1880 02/10/1916 36 Serjeant, Royal Engineers
Sweet Ernest Roger Cecil 10/1897 13/02/1919 22 Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery
Talmash William Dimmick 10/1889 Private, Staffordshire Regiment
Tate Tom 10/1893 13/05/1915 21 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Taylor Norman Alonza 25/05/1922 26/12/1944 22 Able Seaman, RN
Tee Charles Edward 29/06/1920 23/05/1941 20 Able Seaman, RN
Tee William 01/1876 09/04/1917 41 Private, Royal Fusiliers
Tennant Gerald George 07/1918 30/09/1942 24 Sergeant, RAF Volunteer Reserve
Thomas Lewis James 25/06/1910 12/01/1944 33 Warrant Officer Class II, Royal Corps of Signals
Thomas Ronald Hawkesby 23/05/1886 29/05/1940 54 Major, Royal Engineers
(MC)
Thompson Richard Andrew 01/06/1886 05/06/1916 30 Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thorne Charlotte 04/1873 28/08/1940 67 Civilian
Townsend Richard Herbert Denny 25/07/1879 31/05/1916 36 Commander, RN
(MiD)
Tull Ronald Alfred Edward 04/1913 15/10/1944 31 Private, Royal Norfolk Regiment
Tyrrell John William 24/01/1922 18/01/1943 20 Air Artificer 4th Class, RN
Venner George Eric 28/11/1891 08/07/1916 24 Major, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
Walker Albert Clifford 15/11/1907 24/05/1941 33 Petty Officer, RN
Walker Thomas Francis Ayre 11/1881 30/10/1914 33 Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps
Ware Stephen 24/09/1882 24/04/1917 34 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Wareham Norman Edward 08/07/1900 01/06/1942 41 Trooper, Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps
Warner Leonard Arthur 02/07/1897 01/09/1918 21 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Waterman Frederick Thomas 16/01/1904 25/06/1944 40 Warrant Officer, RAF
Watkins Charles Thomas 07/1887 30/05/1918 31 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Webster Maurice Ernest 07/1918 25/02/1944 25 Private, Royal Sussex Regiment
Weeks William James 09/10/1902 14/02/1942 39 Petty Officer Stoker, RN
Wells George 04/1881 09/06/1917 36 Company Serjeant Major, Hampshire Regiment
West Sidney Walter 07/1879 02/04/1917 37 Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery
Wheeler James Henry 23/06/1887 25/05/1918 30 Able Seaman, RN Volunteer Reserve
White Edward 07/1884 22/03/1918 33 Gunner, Royal Field Artillery
Whitear Percy Nathaniel 03/1916 20/04/1944 28 Lance Corporal, Northamptonshire Regiment
Whitefield Cyril Leslie 09/1922 15/09/1944 22 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Whittaker Arthur Carnarvon 03/1899 22/03/1918 19 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Whittaker Carnarvon Lewis 06/02/1861 19/03/1917 56 Boatswain, Mercantile Marine
Wilkins C F Wilkins Hampshire Regiment
Wilcox George 04/08/1886 31/05/1916 29 Acting Leading Stoker, RN
Willcox Arthur 06/1887 20/04/1916 28 Lance Corporal, Dorsetshire Regiment
Wingate William George 07/1879 01/03/1917 37 Private, Hampshire Regiment
Winsor Robert George 04/1881 22/10/1914 33 Private, Dorsetshire Regiment
Witham William George 03/1917 25/01/1942 24 Able Seaman, Merchant Navy (Civilian)
Wooden Ronald William 12/1913 10/07/1945 31 Sub-Lieutenant, RN Volunteer Reserve
Woodford Dennis Charles 04/1925 13/06/1944 19 Private, Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-Shire Buffs, The Duke Of Albany’s)
Young G J Young Civilian